LookAway 2 Review (2026): Pricing, Features & Honest Verdict

Reviewed by MakerStack · Published · Updated · 4 min read

TLDR

LookAway 2 is a native macOS digital wellness app that prevents eye strain and burnout through smart break reminders, posture nudges, and blink rate prompts. LookAway 2 is one of the more polished break reminder apps on macOS, especially for people frustrated by subscription pricing on similar tools. Best for: mac-based knowledge workers who want a one-time-purchase break and posture coach that respects meetings. Price: $19 one-time. Rating: 7.8/10.

What is LookAway 2?

LookAway 2 is a native macOS digital wellness app that prevents eye strain and burnout through smart break reminders, posture nudges, and blink rate prompts. The app intelligently pauses notifications during meetings, screen recordings, video playback, and full-screen focus sessions so it never interrupts important work.

Version 2 adds iPhone and iPad sync via the LookAway Mirror companion so breaks continue across devices, plus deeper customization with sounds, gradients, and personalized messages. It is sold as a one-time perpetual license rather than a subscription, distributed via direct download, the Mac App Store, Setapp, and Homebrew.

What Are LookAway 2’s Key Features?

Smart break notifications

Schedules 20-20-20 style breaks with snooze options of 1, 5, or 15 minutes and intelligently pauses during meetings, video playback, screen recording, and gaming.

Mobile sync via LookAway Mirror

Companion iPhone and iPad app continues breaks on a second screen so users can step away from the Mac without losing the cue.

Posture and blink reminders

Adds optional nudges to sit up straight and blink more often, addressing dry eye and neck pain on top of standard screen breaks.

Stats and Screen Score

Tracks daily screen time, breaks taken, and website usage to show a weekly Screen Score reflecting healthy break habits.

Automation hooks

Integrates with macOS Shortcuts and AppleScript so breaks can trigger Hue lights, music changes, or workflow actions.

Menu bar control and floating timer

Lives in the menu bar with a quick countdown plus an optional floating timer overlay for clear next-break visibility.

LookAway 2 Pricing

Plan Price Includes Best For
Single $19 one-time 1 device, iPhone sync, 1 year of updates solo Mac users
Personal $29 one-time 2 devices, iPhone sync, 1 year of updates users with multiple Macs
Team $29 per seat (5 minimum, $145) Multi-seat, priority support, team stats coming small teams
Believer $99 one-time 5 seats, lifetime updates fans wanting permanent updates

Pay-once perpetual licenses with optional 50% discount on annual update renewals. 30% education discount with .edu verification. Also bundled free with Setapp.

Pros and Cons

Pros

  • One-time price instead of subscription
  • Genuinely smart pausing during meetings and full-screen apps
  • Native macOS app with iPhone and iPad sync
  • Posture and blink reminders go beyond simple timers
  • Education discount and Setapp bundling

Cons

  • Mac and iOS only, no Windows or Linux client
  • Updates beyond year one require paid renewal
  • Team stats feature still marked coming soon
  • No free trial, only refund-based testing
  • Customization can take time to dial in
PlanPricePlan FeaturesBest For
Single$19 one-time1 device, iPhone sync, 1 year of updatessolo Mac users
Personal$29 one-time2 devices, iPhone sync, 1 year of updatesusers with multiple Macs
Team$29 per seat (5 minimum, $145)Multi-seat, priority support, team stats comingsmall teams
Believer$99 one-time5 seats, lifetime updatesfans wanting permanent updates

Who is LookAway 2 Best For?

Use LookAway 2 if: mac-based knowledge workers who want a one-time-purchase break and posture coach that respects meetings.

Skip LookAway 2 if: you’re not on the supported platform.

Best LookAway 2 Alternatives

Tool What It Does Price
Stretchly Open-source cross-platform break reminder for Mac, Windows, and Linux Free
Time Out Long-running macOS break app with rich customization and gentle fade overlays Free, paid Pro
Awareness Minimal Mac and Windows mindfulness chime that nudges you to take micro breaks $15 one-time

Final Verdict: Is LookAway 2 Worth It?

LookAway 2 is one of the more polished break reminder apps on macOS, especially for people frustrated by subscription pricing on similar tools. The intelligent pausing and iPhone Mirror feature genuinely solve the most common complaint about timer apps, which is that they fire during the worst possible moments.

If you live in macOS and feel screen fatigue creeping in, the $19 single license is an easy buy. Teams and Setapp subscribers get even better value, while Windows users will need to look at Stretchly or similar alternatives.

FAQ

Is LookAway 2 a subscription?

No. Licenses are one-time purchases starting at $19 with one year of free updates. Annual update renewal is optional at half price.

Does it work on Windows?

No, LookAway is macOS only. The companion Mirror app extends breaks to iPhone and iPad.

Will it interrupt my Zoom meetings?

No. LookAway detects meetings, calls, screen recording, full-screen video, and gaming, and pauses break notifications automatically.

Is there a free trial?

There is no time-limited trial, but Setapp subscribers get full access included, and direct purchases are refundable.

What does the Believer license include?

The $99 Believer license bundles 5 seats with lifetime updates instead of a 1-year update window.

Can I share a license between my devices?

Yes. Licenses can be moved between devices, and the Personal tier covers 2 Macs from a single purchase.

LookAway 2 Pros & Cons

What We Like

  • One-time price instead of subscription
  • Genuinely smart pausing during meetings and full-screen apps
  • Native macOS app with iPhone and iPad sync
  • Posture and blink reminders go beyond simple timers
  • Education discount and Setapp bundling

What Could Be Better

  • Mac and iOS only, no Windows or Linux client
  • Updates beyond year one require paid renewal
  • Team stats feature still marked coming soon
  • No free trial, only refund-based testing
  • Customization can take time to dial in

LookAway 2 FAQ

Is LookAway 2 a subscription?

No. Licenses are one-time purchases starting at $19 with one year of free updates. Annual update renewal is optional at half price.

Does it work on Windows?

No, LookAway is macOS only. The companion Mirror app extends breaks to iPhone and iPad.

Will it interrupt my Zoom meetings?

No. LookAway detects meetings, calls, screen recording, full-screen video, and gaming, and pauses break notifications automatically.

Is there a free trial?

There is no time-limited trial, but Setapp subscribers get full access included, and direct purchases are refundable.

What does the Believer license include?

The $99 Believer license bundles 5 seats with lifetime updates instead of a 1-year update window.

Can I share a license between my devices?

Yes. Licenses can be moved between devices, and the Personal tier covers 2 Macs from a single purchase.

Disclosure: MakerStack is funded by featured placement fees, sponsor slots and a small number of affiliate links. Nobody paid for this review. Where any of those does apply to a review, we say so on the page. The scoring criteria are the same in every case. See our editorial policy.